Saturday, May 23, 2009

Exams have arrived

Exams are here once again to ruin my life only this time they mean it. To makes things worse I've got the flu. Not the swine or bird or even horse or dog kind (or anything interesting like that at all) just the normal human kind. Generic I know... there's been 14 confirmed cases of Swine Flu in Australia as of tonights news report and they're all in the East. They think they should close some schools down to prevent anyone else from getting it. There's also some severe flooding going on at the Gold Coast and streets have become underwater.

Once again NOTHING INTERESTING EVER HAPPENS IN PERTH! You know it hailed once! It did! Well, actually, twice! It was actually very interesting seeing little balls of ice on the ground :) That's the highlight of being in Perth. It hailed twice as far as I can remember in the past 17 years. You know hail actually is more likely to form during the summer for mid-latitude areas. That's strange.

Anyhoo... I think it's only fair that people get at least two blogs out of me a month (Everyone needs at least two of something from me every month... I've decided you get blog entries because other things are um... taken. Now WHAT did THAT imply I wonder? You may never know!) So I'm going to be talking to you today about all sorts of strange things. What they are I don't even know yet seeing how I'm kinda sick and so I'm making this up as I go... maybe I should talk about exams?

Exams. I'm being examined as to how well I can complete an examination of my skills and knowledge of a variety of subjects. I haven't studied for any of them. I won't do well.

Hey wow that wasn't funny at all! (Unless you love to laugh at my pain. Admit it, you do don't you? You're just reading this and sitting here going "bahahaha you are going to FAIL! Bahahahaha I find pain amusing.") Well I'll just say what everyone's got on their mind right now (even if they don't know it) and say: Metaphysical poetry sucks. There! I said it! It's out in the open and so you can't deny it... we all know it's true. You hate studying it just as much as I do! That's why you (whoever you are) have probably never ever read any! :P

Another thing about exams is that they'll prevent me from seeing my dearest girlfriend on our one year anniversary of being together and such. This is the biggest tragedy for me out of being sick, failing all my exams, and swine flu slowly encroaching on the world ready to kill us all...

I've got a phone now! Anyone wondering what the number is I shall tell you if you ask :) Anyone I haven't told already I may have forgotten about, haven't gotten round to it, or got sidetracked and forgot why I was talking and so talked about muffins... (yeah THAT'S the reason behind the muffins!) OK! Seeing how I don't have much to say I guess I'll tell you all the muffin story (and EVENTUALLY the person this involves will read this and go "haha I remember that! My parents were hell like "wtf?" and wondered who was calling their daughter with such strange messages" because I assume her parents would have been there...) OK! Well you see I decided to call someone up on the telephone (because the two cans connected by a piece of string had been broken by swine flu and terrorism...) and I was quite uncomfortable because I don't like using the phone and there's always the chance that the person I wanted to call wasn't there. They weren't. I was stuck with an answering machine which I don't really like because it's like "oh great now I'm on the spot to record something... Can't have a conversation with an answering machine, can't just say hello, and I don't expect this person to call me back considering it's long distance and I'm not even sure they know my number..." so I'm forced to record something improvised that would be worthwhile listening to. Well "hey ever seen the sun set over the ocean?" isn't very interesting (but actually part of what I wanted to say.) so I instantly forget everything I COULD have said (like "oh hey! I have a PHONE now!") and then somehow remember how I'd left a message on someones phone a few months ago and the word "muffin" sprang to mind. Oh wait! No I remember now. It was their birthday and they were eating a muffin when I called... I think. Pretty sure that was it. OK well with that in mind I said this: "Hey I haven't really got anything to say so I'm going to talk about muffins" (What the hell is there to say about muffins!?) "Hey ever noticed how muffins are kinda like fat nuclear explosions? You know how they're like a mushroom cloud onto the bottom of them is really wide you know?" (of course, it's just the logical thing to continue with) "Yeah so that was your strange answering machine message for today. Bye." Then afterwards I was like "...oh wait no I wanted to call about my phone..." and then thought maybe I'd call back again... then I decided I'd do it tomorrow... now, a few days onwards, I'm blogging about it and still haven't done anything about it.

Hopefully I'll end up calling that person back before they end up reading this blog...

Well that was all from me for now! I've got exams so you won't here from me for 2 weeks but then you're probably going to get yet another blog entry as to what weird answers I wrote down on my exam papers :) Goodbye and try not to get swine flu! Remember, it's already HERE and it's ready to GET YOU! (and ONLY you....)

4 comments:

Bella said...

aaaaaaaaaw poor bilby. cant believe we wont be hearing from you for two whole weeks!!!! grrrrr. will email you to get ur number coz id like to be able to annoy you with random messages:) HURRAH FOR RANDOM MESSAGES!!! yes already have TTTSNB's number and we TALKED!!! i am such a legend:P in fact i have another person number which i will keep secret unti i text them. was wasting raynies credit to text her and then i was like wtf i'll just add her number to my phone....

i do hate life and i love ppl who hav that in common with me. we can be DEPRESSED together!!! YAY!!!!

god im pathetic. ah well im miserable and trying not to be so leave me alone :(

bella xox

Sarah K said...

has it been 2 weeks? i never ever ever listen to my voice mails. i had 2 months worth, and it took 10 minutes to delete them all. and i never ever leave voice mails. i think now i'm tempted to try out the fat nuclear explosion muffin story, however......................the flu is going around here, too! it's a small world after all, it's a small world after all, it's a small, small, world! {you're welcome!} PS tell that bella chick edward is mine.

Bilby P. Dalgyte said...

As soon as you learn to defy reality and copy and paste urself into a 2D world of fictional world comprised of 5000 pages of Stephanie Myers finest 10 reasons why Edward is hot and why other vampires are scary then you can have him and I shall hold back Bella with both arms as she kicks and screams in fury that you have beaten her to it :)

sam-ham said...

yay for uber late reply comment :)
I don't think I've texted you yet! :O I have bucket loads of credit now!

haha we do metaphysical poetry this semester :) we did T.S. Eliot last semester. fun!